c# code to generate barcode 7: Lesson Review Answers in Visual C#

Encode Denso QR Bar Code in Visual C# 7: Lesson Review Answers

7: Lesson Review Answers
QR Code ISO/IEC18004 Generation In Visual C#
Using Barcode generation for .NET Control to generate, create QR Code ISO/IEC18004 image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
QR Code JIS X 0510 Reader In Visual C#
Using Barcode decoder for VS .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Lesson 1
Encoding Bar Code In Visual C#
Using Barcode encoder for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create bar code image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Bar Code Scanner In C#.NET
Using Barcode scanner for Visual Studio .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
1. 2.
Denso QR Bar Code Creation In .NET
Using Barcode printer for ASP.NET Control to generate, create QR image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Generating QR Code In .NET
Using Barcode generator for .NET framework Control to generate, create QR image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Correct Answers: B and D
Quick Response Code Creator In Visual Basic .NET
Using Barcode generation for .NET framework Control to generate, create QR image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
2D Barcode Printer In C#
Using Barcode encoder for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create Matrix 2D Barcode image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
A. Incorrect: An ASPX page is a webpage in ASP.NET and not a user control. In addition,
Generate Barcode In Visual C#.NET
Using Barcode encoder for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create bar code image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Code39 Generation In C#
Using Barcode maker for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create Code39 image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
you use the @Register directive to register a user control on a page, not to create one.
Paint PDF 417 In C#
Using Barcode creation for .NET framework Control to generate, create PDF 417 image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Make USPS Confirm Service Barcode In Visual C#
Using Barcode maker for .NET Control to generate, create USPS PLANET Barcode image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
B. Correct: A user control s associated code should inherit from the UserControl class. c. Incorrect: A user control should inherit from the UserControl class. A webpage inherits
Data Matrix Decoder In Java
Using Barcode scanner for Java Control to read, scan read, scan image in Java applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Scan Universal Product Code Version A In VB.NET
Using Barcode decoder for VS .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
from the Page class.
Matrix 2D Barcode Creator In Visual Studio .NET
Using Barcode encoder for .NET Control to generate, create Matrix 2D Barcode image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Encode USS Code 39 In VS .NET
Using Barcode drawer for ASP.NET Control to generate, create Code 3 of 9 image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
D. Correct: An ASCX file with the @Control directive indicates to ASP.NET that the markup
Bar Code Reader In Java
Using Barcode decoder for Java Control to read, scan read, scan image in Java applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Generate Barcode In None
Using Barcode generation for Font Control to generate, create barcode image in Font applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
contained in the file is a user control. Correct Answers: B and D
Code 128 Code Set A Generation In Objective-C
Using Barcode generation for iPhone Control to generate, create Code 128A image in iPhone applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
ECC200 Encoder In Objective-C
Using Barcode maker for iPhone Control to generate, create Data Matrix ECC200 image in iPhone applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
A. Incorrect: This will not add the controls to the form. User controls must be added to a
form to operate.
B. Correct: Each control must be added to the form. c. Incorrect: The form object does not support a LoadControl method. D. Correct: You can load a user control dynamically by using the LoadControl method
of the page object.
7: Lesson Review Answers Answers 899
Correct Answer: C
A. Incorrect: Although you could use this method, it would be difficult to do and certainly is
not the best way to accomplish this task.
B. Incorrect: Although you could use this method, it would be difficult to do and certainly is
not the best way to accomplish this task.
c. Correct: The templated user control exposes the data to the webpage designer, who can
then specify the format of the data in a template.
D. Incorrect: This user control does not natively expose the style property, and if you
choose to expose the property, you can only set an overall format for the user control, not a format for each of the data elements that is being exposed.
Correct Answer: B
A. Incorrect: This will not allow a user to read and modify the user control s TextBox control s
Text properties as required.
B. Correct: This will ensure that a user is able to read and modify the values stored in the
TextBox control.
c. Incorrect: Controls inside a user control are, by default, private to the user control. D. Incorrect: This will not allow a user to read and modify the user control s TextBox control s
Text properties as required.
Lesson 2
Correct Answers: B and C
A. Incorrect: Inheriting directly from WebControl will not allow you to extend the ASP.NET
Button control.
B. Correct: You inherit directly from a base control such as Button to extend its features. c. Correct: You add your HTML to the output for the control by using the Render method.
You also must call the base render method to ensure that the control s base rendering gets sent to the page.
2. D. Incorrect: The RenderChildren method is used to render multiple child controls of your
custom web server control. Correct Answers: B and D
A. Incorrect: There is no need to set a reference to this namespace. B. Correct: This namespace is required for the ToolboxBitmap class. c. Incorrect: The ToolboxData attribute is used to influence the markup when your control
is added to the page.
D. Correct: The ToolboxBitmap attribute allows you to define an image for your custom
control inside the Toolbox.
Answers
3. 4.
Correct Answer: D
A. Incorrect: This method does not send output to the browser. B. Incorrect: This method does not send output to the browser. c. Incorrect: This method does not send output to the browser. D. Correct: The Render method must be overridden, and you must provide code to display
your control. Correct Answer: A
A. Correct: The CreateChildControls method must be overridden with code to create the
child controls and set their properties.
B. Incorrect: This method is not used for creating child control properties. c. Incorrect: This method is not used for creating child control properties. D. Incorrect: This method is not used for creating child control properties.
7: Case scenario Answers
Case Scenario 1: Sharing Controls Between Applications
You should consider developing a custom web server control. You should also make this a composite control, because these types of controls can easily contain other controls and the layout of the control is always consistent. You would exclude creating a user control because it would not be reusable across websites. A templated control is ruled out, because the goal is to keep the layout of the control consistent.
Case Scenario 2: Providing Layout Flexibility
1. 2. 3.
You should consider creating a user control, because this control is only within one site. This can provide easier development and additional flexibility in change and deployment. You should consider creating the control as a templated control. This will allow the users of the control to manage the many layouts required by the site. A user control inherits from the System.Web.UI.UserControl class.
7: Case Scenario Answers
Answers
8: Lesson Review Answers
Lesson 1
1. 2. 3.
Correct Answers: B and C
A. Incorrect: This will turn on debugging for the entire site. B. Correct: Setting debug to false inside the compilation element of Web.config will turn
off debugging for the entire site.
c. Correct: Setting the debug attribute of the @ Page directive to true will turn on
debugging just for the selected page.
D. Incorrect: This will turn off debugging for the selected page.
Correct Answers: B and D
A. Incorrect: This action is used to define error-specific pages (not a sitewide default error page). B. Correct: The defaultRedirect attribute of the customErrors element will set a default
sitewide error page.
c. Incorrect: You use statusCode to define an attribute of the error element to set specific
error pages based on HTTP status codes.
D. Correct: You can use the aspxerrorpath query string parameter to retrieve the requested
page to display on the default error page. Correct Answers: B and C
A. Incorrect: You need to run the Remote Debugging Monitor on the server, not the debug
host computer.
B. Correct: Running the Remote Debugging Monitor on the server allows remote debugging
for a specified user with the appropriate rights.
c. Correct: You need to attach to the process on the server that is hosting the application. D. Incorrect: Attaching to the browser s process is valid only if you are debugging client-side
script. To debug the server-side code, you need to attach to the server process running your application.
Lesson 2
Correct Answer: A
A. Correct: You can use ASP.NET tracing to view page life-cycle timings. B. Incorrect: This might get the results, but it is a time-consuming effort and will not be as
accurate or as easy to maintain.
c. Incorrect: This attribute does not exist in the Web.config file. D. Incorrect: There is no such setting in the website properties.
Copyright © OnBarcode.com . All rights reserved.