qr code generator c# code project Case Scenario 3: Deploying a Website in C#

Generator QR Code JIS X 0510 in C# Case Scenario 3: Deploying a Website

Case Scenario 3: Deploying a Website
Create QR-Code In Visual C#
Using Barcode encoder for .NET Control to generate, create QR Code 2d barcode image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
QR Code Decoder In C#
Using Barcode decoder for .NET framework Control to read, scan read, scan image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
1. 2.
Encoding Barcode In Visual C#.NET
Using Barcode generator for .NET Control to generate, create bar code image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Recognize Bar Code In Visual C#.NET
Using Barcode recognizer for VS .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
You can use either the Copy Web tool or the Publish Web Site tool to update the staging server. However, the Copy Web tool is more bandwidth-efficient because it only copies changed files. The Publish Web Site tool is the best tool for the quality assurance people to use to update the production web server. It enables the site to be precompiled, which can improve performance.
Encode QR-Code In Visual Studio .NET
Using Barcode creator for ASP.NET Control to generate, create QR image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Draw QR In VS .NET
Using Barcode generator for VS .NET Control to generate, create Denso QR Bar Code image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
9: Lesson Review Answers
QR Code 2d Barcode Drawer In VB.NET
Using Barcode drawer for .NET Control to generate, create QR Code 2d barcode image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Generating Barcode In Visual C#.NET
Using Barcode maker for VS .NET Control to generate, create barcode image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Lesson 1
Code 39 Extended Drawer In C#.NET
Using Barcode creation for .NET Control to generate, create Code39 image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Printing Linear Barcode In Visual C#.NET
Using Barcode generation for .NET framework Control to generate, create Linear Barcode image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Correct Answers: A and C
UPC-A Supplement 5 Generator In C#
Using Barcode printer for VS .NET Control to generate, create Universal Product Code version A image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Print Identcode In C#.NET
Using Barcode creator for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create Identcode image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
A. Correct: The UpdatePanel control will enable the portion contained inside the panel to
PDF 417 Recognizer In .NET
Using Barcode reader for Visual Studio .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Painting GS1 128 In Objective-C
Using Barcode printer for iPad Control to generate, create UCC.EAN - 128 image in iPad applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
update independently of the rest of the page.
Paint Bar Code In Java
Using Barcode encoder for Android Control to generate, create bar code image in Android applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Generating Data Matrix ECC200 In None
Using Barcode printer for Software Control to generate, create DataMatrix image in Software applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
B. Incorrect: The AsyncPostBackTrigger control is used to allow a control outside the
Drawing GS1 DataBar In VS .NET
Using Barcode generator for .NET framework Control to generate, create GS1 DataBar Expanded image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Creating Bar Code In VS .NET
Using Barcode drawer for ASP.NET Control to generate, create bar code image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
UpdatePanel to trigger an update to the UpdatePanel. This is not a requirement of this scenario.
EAN13 Scanner In VS .NET
Using Barcode decoder for VS .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Printing EAN / UCC - 13 In .NET Framework
Using Barcode generator for ASP.NET Control to generate, create EAN 128 image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
2. c. Correct: Every AJAX page must have a ScriptManager control to manage the JavaScript
files sent to the client and the communication between client and server.
D. Incorrect: The ScriptManagerProxy control is used for creating AJAX-enabled child pages
of a master page or user controls. Neither is a requirement of this scenario. Correct Answers: A, B, and D
A. Correct: An UpdatePanel control can be used to update only the portion of the page. B. Correct: A Timer control can be used to retrieve updates from the server on a periodic
basis.
c. Incorrect: Using a ScriptManager control on a user control prevents the user control from
being added to a page that already contains a ScriptManager control.
D. Correct: The ScriptManagerProxy control is used to avoid conflict with a ScriptManager
control that is already on a containing page.
9: Lesson Review Answers
Answers
3. 4.
Correct Answer: D
A. Incorrect: The UpdatePanel control does not have an AsyncPostBackTrigger attribute. B. Incorrect: A Button control does not have an AsyncPostBackTrigger attribute. c. Incorrect: An AsyncPostBackTrigger control should be added to the Triggers collection,
and not the other way around.
D. Correct: An AsyncPostBackTrigger control should be added to the Triggers collection of
the UpdatePanel. You then set the ControlID property to the Button control s ID. Correct Answer: B
A. Incorrect: A nested UpdatePanel control will be shown to the user at all times. It will not
be simply a part of the progress indicator.
B. Correct: An UpdateProgress control is used to display text or graphics during a partial-
page update. The DisplayAfter attribute controls how long the page waits from the start of the request until it displays the progress indicator. If the request returns during this time, the progress indicator is not shown.
c. Incorrect: A ProgressBar is a Windows (not web) control. D. Incorrect: You cannot set two controls to have the same ID on the page. This will cause
an error. In addition, the UpdatePanel does not have an Interval property.
Lesson 2
Correct Answer: A
A. Correct: You must derive from the Sys.UI.Control class to create an AJAX UI control. B. Incorrect: This call simply indicates that you intend to implement the IDisposable interface.
It does not indicate inheritance of the Sys.UI.Control, which is required to extend a DOM element.
2. 3.
c. Incorrect: This call creates your class without inheritance. To extend a DOM element, you
should inherit from Sys.UI.Control.
D. Incorrect: This call creates a control that is meant to work as a behavior and not just a UI
control. Correct Answer: B
A. Incorrect: The endRequest event fires when the postback has completed (and is over). B. Correct: The pageLoading event fires when the postback first comes back from the server. c. Incorrect: The pageLoaded event fires when the postback comes back from the server
and the content has been updated in the browser (after pageLoading).
D. Incorrect: The beginRequest event fires as the postback is being sent to the server.
Correct Answer: C
A. Incorrect: You need a ScriptManager control on the page to use the Microsoft AJAX
Library. In addition, your scripts must be registered with the ScriptManager control.
B. Incorrect: You must explicitly register your .js files with the ScriptManager.
Answers
c. Correct: To use a .js file that targets the Microsoft AJAX Library, you set a reference to it
inside a ScriptManager control. You do so through the <asp:ScriptReference /> element.
D. Incorrect: The ScriptReference class is used from a custom control (and not a page) to
reference and embed a .js file. Correct Answers: B and D
A. Incorrect: A behavior is meant to extend multiple controls. Therefore, it is not specific to a
single control as this would imply.
B. Correct: A behavior is implemented by inheriting the ExtenderControl class. c. Incorrect: The IScriptControl interface is implemented for custom UI controls. It is not
used for a behavior control.
D. Correct: The TargetControlType attribute is used by a behavior control to allow users to
attach a behavior to a control.
Lesson 3
1. 2. 3.
Correct Answer: B
A. Incorrect: The example does not tell you the ID of the <h2> tag. Also, the .fadeIn() method
does not take numeric values.
B. Correct: You can use the :first keyword to indicate the first instance of a tag. You can then
pass the name slow to the .fadeIn() method to handle the animation.
c. Incorrect: This dot notation is used for selecting elements based on cascading style sheet
class names. Also, the .fadeIn() method does not take numeric values.
D. Incorrect: The .fadeIn() method does not take numeric values.
Correct Answers: A and B
A. Correct: You can use the .bind() method to bind code to a selected element s event. B. Correct: The .ready() event indicates the DOM has been loaded. c. Incorrect: The .load() event indicates that an element (and not the DOM) has been loaded. D. Incorrect: The .add function allows you to add elements to found items. This would not
bind an event. Correct Answer: A
A. Correct: This code looks up the city code by state, by using the ASPX page. B. Incorrect: This code uses an ASMX service (not the page). It also uses the state variable
and not the data variable for the results.
c. Incorrect: This code appends the state name to the URL rather than passing this value
through the data setting.
D. Incorrect: This code does not correctly pass the data setting. It is missing single quotes
and braces.
9: Lesson Review Answers
Answers
Correct Answer: D
A. Incorrect: The $.post() method will send an HTTP POST request to the server. B. Incorrect: The $.getScript() method is used to load a JavaScript file. c. Incorrect: The $.getJSON() method is used to get a JSON formatted message from
the server.
D. Correct: The $.get() method sends an HTTP GET request to the server to retrieve HTML,
text, XML, script, and JSON files.
9: Case scenario Answers
Case Scenario 1: Using the ASP.NET AJAX Extensions
The UpdatePanel control will allow you to encapsulate the grid control and execute its updates independent of the rest of the page. This will speed up these updates and keep the user s context within the page. You must add a ScriptManager control to the page to use ASP.NET AJAX. The UpdateProgress control can be used to notify the user as to the progress of the partialpage update.
2. 3.
Case Scenario 2: Using the Microsoft AJAX Library
The clock should be implemented as a Sys.UI.Control class so that it can be used across pages of the site and provide a UI for a single control. The highlight object should be written as a Sys.UI.Behavior class because it extends the behavior of multiple controls. The validation logic does not have a UI. Therefore, you can implement it as a Sys.Component class. The highlight control should be implemented as a custom server control. if you do so, it would inherit the ExtenderControl class. You could also consider wrapping the clock control as a custom server control. If you do, it would inherit from a control such as the Label control (or similar). You would also implement the IScriptControl interface.
Copyright © OnBarcode.com . All rights reserved.