Lesson 3 in Visual C#.NET

Drawing GS1 - 12 in Visual C#.NET Lesson 3

Lesson 3
Encode Universal Product Code Version A In C#.NET
Using Barcode generator for .NET Control to generate, create UPC A image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
UPC-A Supplement 5 Decoder In C#
Using Barcode decoder for .NET framework Control to read, scan read, scan image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
1. Correct Answers: A and D A. Correct: High Performance operating mode has asynchronous data transfer. B. Incorrect: High Availability and High Protection operating modes have synchronous transfer. C. Incorrect: Automatic failover is available only with High Availability oper ating mode when a witness is present. D. Correct: High Protection and High Performance operating modes require manual failover. 2. Correct Answers: B and D A. Incorrect: High Performance operating mode has asynchronous data transfer. B. Correct: High Availability and High Protection operating modes have syn chronous transfer.
Generating Bar Code In C#
Using Barcode creation for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create barcode image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Recognizing Barcode In C#.NET
Using Barcode decoder for .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Answers
Creating UPC Symbol In Visual Studio .NET
Using Barcode maker for ASP.NET Control to generate, create Universal Product Code version A image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
UPC Code Creator In .NET
Using Barcode creation for .NET framework Control to generate, create UPC Symbol image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
C. Incorrect: Automatic failover is available only with High Availability oper ating mode when a witness is present. D. Correct: High Protection and High Performance operating modes require manual failover.
Making UPC Symbol In Visual Basic .NET
Using Barcode creation for .NET Control to generate, create GS1 - 12 image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Barcode Maker In C#
Using Barcode generation for VS .NET Control to generate, create bar code image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
9: Case Scenario Answers
QR Code Drawer In Visual C#.NET
Using Barcode generation for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create QR Code image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Matrix 2D Barcode Encoder In Visual C#.NET
Using Barcode maker for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create 2D Barcode image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Case Scenario: Planning for High Availability
Making Barcode In C#.NET
Using Barcode creator for VS .NET Control to generate, create barcode image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
British Royal Mail 4-State Customer Code Maker In Visual C#.NET
Using Barcode encoder for .NET Control to generate, create British Royal Mail 4-State Customer Barcode image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
1. Correct Answer: A A. Correct: Failover clustering provides automatic failure detection and auto matic failover. B. Incorrect: High Performance operating mode cannot automatically fail over. C. Incorrect: High Protection operating mode cannot automatically fail over. D. Incorrect: Replication cannot automatically fail over. 2. Correct Answer: B A. Incorrect: High Performance operating mode cannot automatically fail over. B. Correct: Database Mirroring in High Availability mode will automatically fail over and ensure that the product catalog is redundant on the secondary site. C. Incorrect: Replication does not meet failover needs. D. Incorrect: Log shipping does not meet failover needs. 3. Correct Answer: C A. Incorrect: Log shipping does not work because all users from the Market ing department need to be disconnected before a transaction log backup can be done. B. Incorrect: Failover clustering maintains only a single copy of the database, so it cannot be used to meet reporting needs. C. Correct: Although transactional replication with queued updating sub scribers is not an optimal solution because data could be changed at the subscriber, it meets the reporting needs. D. Incorrect: Snapshot replication does not meet the near real time needs for reporting. 4. Correct Answer: A
Drawing Bar Code In VS .NET
Using Barcode creator for Reporting Service Control to generate, create barcode image in Reporting Service applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Print Denso QR Bar Code In None
Using Barcode creator for Font Control to generate, create Denso QR Bar Code image in Font applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Answers
Make GTIN - 128 In None
Using Barcode drawer for Font Control to generate, create EAN / UCC - 14 image in Font applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Paint USS-128 In VS .NET
Using Barcode encoder for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create UCC.EAN - 128 image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
A. Correct: Because the Orders, Customer, CreditCards, and Products databases all depend on each other, failover clustering ensures that all the databases will be failed over together in the event of an outage. B. Incorrect: Although Database Mirroring in High Availability operating mode does meet the need for an automated failover, availability is accomplished at a database level. Therefore, a failover could cause logical inconsistency between the four databases. Transactions that span multiple databases are split by Database Mirroring into individual transactions within a single data base and can cause rows to be committed on the mirror in one database that does not have corresponding values in another database. C. Incorrect: Transactional replication with queued updating subscribers does not meet the failover requirements. D. Incorrect: Log shipping does not meet the failover requirements.
UPCA Scanner In Java
Using Barcode reader for Java Control to read, scan read, scan image in Java applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
UPC - 13 Decoder In Java
Using Barcode decoder for Java Control to read, scan read, scan image in Java applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
10: Lesson Review Answers
Encoding QR-Code In Objective-C
Using Barcode generator for iPad Control to generate, create QR Code ISO/IEC18004 image in iPad applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
QR Code Creation In Java
Using Barcode creation for Java Control to generate, create QR image in Java applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Lesson 1
1. Correct Answer: B A. Incorrect: The principal is a role of a database in Database Mirroring. B. Correct: Log shipping has databases that can be in the role of either pri mary or secondary. C. Incorrect: The distributor is the instance that contains the distribution database used with replication. D. Incorrect: Standby is a mode that a secondary server can be in, but it is not a role within a log shipping architecture.
Lesson 2
1. Correct Answer: B A. Incorrect: The database master key is required only to decrypt data; it does not prevent the database from being accessible. B. Correct: Without the logins, the secondary database cannot be accessed. C. Incorrect: SQL Server Agent jobs are not required to make the secondary database accessible.
Answers
D. Incorrect: DDL triggers are not required to make the secondary database accessible.
Lesson 3
1. Correct Answer: B A. Incorrect: An ALTER DATABASE command cannot be used to recover a database. B. Correct: Restoring the database by using the WITH RECOVERY option brings the database online. C. Incorrect: The STANDBY option is used to enable read-only access to a database while also enabling additional transaction logs to be restored. You cannot issue transactions against a database in Standby Mode. D. Incorrect: If you were using the built-in log shipping components in SQL Server 2000 Enterprise Edition, you would execute sp_change_secondary _role. However, this stored procedure does not exist in SQL Server 2005.
Copyright © OnBarcode.com . All rights reserved.