generate and print barcodes c# 3: Lesson Review Answers in Visual Studio .NET

Print Quick Response Code in Visual Studio .NET 3: Lesson Review Answers

3: Lesson Review Answers
Denso QR Bar Code Printer In .NET Framework
Using Barcode drawer for .NET framework Control to generate, create QR Code image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Decoding QR Code In .NET Framework
Using Barcode decoder for Visual Studio .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Answers
Printing Bar Code In VS .NET
Using Barcode printer for VS .NET Control to generate, create bar code image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Decode Bar Code In .NET
Using Barcode decoder for .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Correct Answer: D
Make QR In Visual C#.NET
Using Barcode creation for .NET framework Control to generate, create Denso QR Bar Code image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Make QR-Code In VS .NET
Using Barcode maker for ASP.NET Control to generate, create QR Code ISO/IEC18004 image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
a. Incorrect: Manual image creation is the least complex method, but Microsoft Deployment
QR Code Maker In VB.NET
Using Barcode creator for .NET Control to generate, create Denso QR Bar Code image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Print Barcode In .NET
Using Barcode encoder for VS .NET Control to generate, create barcode image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Toolkit 2010 is for more complex deployments than Windows 7 Automated Installation Kit.
Denso QR Bar Code Drawer In .NET Framework
Using Barcode printer for .NET Control to generate, create QR-Code image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Print PDF417 In VS .NET
Using Barcode creation for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create PDF 417 image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
B. Incorrect: Microsoft Deployment Toolkit 2010 is for more complex deployments than
GS1 DataBar Generator In Visual Studio .NET
Using Barcode maker for VS .NET Control to generate, create DataBar image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Identcode Creation In VS .NET
Using Barcode creation for .NET framework Control to generate, create Identcode image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Windows 7 Automated Installation Kit, and manual image creation is the least complex.
EAN13 Generation In Java
Using Barcode encoder for BIRT reports Control to generate, create EAN / UCC - 13 image in Eclipse BIRT applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Read EAN 13 In .NET
Using Barcode reader for .NET framework Control to read, scan read, scan image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
c. Incorrect: Windows 7 Automated Installation Kit is for more complex deployments than
Make Barcode In .NET
Using Barcode encoder for Reporting Service Control to generate, create barcode image in Reporting Service applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Code 3 Of 9 Printer In None
Using Barcode drawer for Microsoft Word Control to generate, create Code 39 Extended image in Office Word applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
manual image creation, and Microsoft Deployment Toolkit 2010 is the most complex.
Barcode Encoder In Visual Basic .NET
Using Barcode creator for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create barcode image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Code39 Drawer In Objective-C
Using Barcode creation for iPad Control to generate, create Code 39 Extended image in iPad applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
D. Correct: Manual image creation is the least complex method, Windows 7 Automated
Create Code128 In VS .NET
Using Barcode generation for ASP.NET Control to generate, create Code-128 image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Making GTIN - 13 In Java
Using Barcode maker for Android Control to generate, create EAN13 image in Android applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Installation Kit is for more complex deployments, and Microsoft Deployment Toolkit 2010 is the most complex.
Correct Answer: C
a. Incorrect: The first step in a typical Windows 7 AIK image creation is to create an answer
file, which is an XML script file named Unattend.xml or Autounattend.xml by default.
B. Incorrect: The second step in a typical Windows 7 AIK image creation is to start
the reference computer and use the answer file you created to install the operating system.
c. Correct: After installing the operating system on the reference computer, you must
prepare it for imaging by running the Sysprep.exe utility, not the Oscdimg.exe utility. You use the Oscdimg.exe utility to generate a sector-based image (with an .iso extension) of the Windows PE boot disk.
D. Incorrect: The final step of a typical Windows 7 AIK image creation is to start the refer-
ence computer with a Windows PE disk and use the ImageX.exe utility to create an image file.
4. 5.
Correct Answer: B
a. Incorrect: You can create the deployment share in a stand-alone Distributed File System
(DFS) namespace.
B. Correct: You should not create the deployment share in a domain-based DFS namespace
because Windows PE will not be able to access it.
c. Incorrect: You can create the deployment share on a local disk. D. Incorrect: You can create the deployment share on a network share.
Correct Answer: A
a. Correct: Although a domain controller is recommended if you are deploying computers
in an Active Directory Domain Services environment, it is not a required component in the image creation lab.
B. Incorrect: A Windows 7 AIK or MDT 2010 image creation lab requires a build computer
to run the image creation and deployment tools.
Answers
c. Incorrect: A Windows 7 AIK or MDT 2010 image creation lab requires a reference computer
to serve as a model for the workstation images.
D. Incorrect: A Windows 7 AIK or MDT 2010 image creation lab requires at least one test
workstation, which you use to make sure your images function properly.
Lesson 2
1. 2. 3.
Correct Answer: B
a. Incorrect: You can add cabinet (.cab) files to an offline image by using DISM.exe. B. Correct: You cannot add Microsoft System Installer (.msi) packages to an offline image
by using DISM.exe.
c. Incorrect: You can add device drivers that have a Windows Information (.inf) file to an
offline image by using DISM.exe.
D. Incorrect: You can add Windows Update Stand-alone Installer (.msu) packages to an
offline image by using DISM.exe. Correct Answers: B and C
a. Incorrect: You cannot use DISM.exe to add a device driver to an image that is currently
online.
B. Correct: You can use DISM.exe to add a language pack to an online image. c. Correct: DISM.exe enables you to enable and disable operating system features while
the image is online.
D. Incorrect: Although you can add a language pack file to an online image, you cannot
change the currently active user interface language while the image is online. Correct Answer: C
a. Incorrect: DISM.exe enables you to install device drivers to an offline image file, including
drivers required to boot the workstation.
B. Incorrect: DISM.exe enables you to activate and deactivate specific operating system
features.
c. Correct: DISM.exe enables you to install Windows Update Stand-alone Installer (.msu)
packages, but after you have installed them, you cannot remove them.
D. Incorrect: DISM.exe enables you to apply an answer file containing application installation
instructions to an offline image file.
3: Lesson Review Answers
Answers
3: Case scenario Answers
Case Scenario 1: Capturing an Image by Using ImageX.exe
Ralph s first mistake was to install the Windows 7 AIK on the computer he wanted to image. He should have installed Windows AIK on another computer. Ralph also neglected to run Sysprep.exe with the /generalize parameter on the Windows 7 computer before attempting to image it. Finally, ImageX.exe generated an error because the program cannot capture an image of a system disk while the operating system is running. To perform a successful image capture, Ralph must create a Windows PE boot disk on the computer running the Windows 7 AIK and use that to boot the new Windows 7 workstation. Then he can run ImageX.exe and successfully capture an image.
Case Scenario 2: Modifying the User Interface Language
h. i.
Before he can make any modifications to the image, Harold must mount it to a folder. Windows 7 is a language-neutral operating system, so Harold must install a language pack to provide the image with support for the French user interface. After installing the language pack, Harold must reset the default user interface from English to French. After modifying the mounted image files, Harold must commit the changes he has made to the Windows Imaging file. Having modified the image and committed the changes, Harold must dismount the image before he can deploy it to the workstations.
b. d. e.
4: Lesson Review Answers
Lesson 1
Correct Answer: B
a. Incorrect: Group Policy Management Console is a tool administrators use to deploy
configuration settings. You use GPMC to create Group Policy objects, which are Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) objects containing configuration settings, which administrators can apply to users or computers and can associate with domains, sites, or organizational units (OUs).
B. Correct: The Local Group Policy Editor is an MMC snap-in that you can use to apply
Group Policy settings to the local computer only, not to large numbers of computers.
Answers
c. Incorrect: Administrators use logon/logoff script files to deploy configuration settings
that execute when a user logs on.
D. Incorrect: Administrators use startup/shutdown script files to deploy configuration settings
that execute when the system starts, and they apply to all users. Correct Answers: A and B
a. Correct: Logon/logoff scripts run under the account with which the user logs on, and
they are relatively limited in the types of tasks they can perform.
B. Correct: Startup/shutdown scripts use the credentials of the computer object and have
System privileges on the local computer. This makes it possible for startup/shutdown scripts to access the entire local file system and the registry.
c. Incorrect: Logon/logoff scripts run under the account with which the user logged on and
they are relatively limited in the types of tasks they can perform. The Startup/shutdown scripts use the credentials of the computer object and have System privileges on the local computer, making it possible for startup/shutdown scripts to access the entire local file system and the registry.
D. Incorrect: Startup/shutdown scripts use the credentials of the computer object and have
System privileges on the local computer. This makes it possible for startup/shutdown scripts to access the entire local file system and the registry. The Logon/logoff scripts run under the account with which the user logs on and are relatively limited in the types of tasks they can perform.
3. 4.
Correct Answers: A, C, and D
a. Correct: Startup/shutdown and logon/logoff scripts can be simple batch files. B. Incorrect: WSH is a script hosting engine, not a scripting language in itself. c. Correct: VBScript is a limited variation of the Visual Basic programming language that
administrators can use to create startup/shutdown and logon/logoff scripts.
D. Correct: Startup/shutdown and logon/logoff scripts can consist of Windows PowerShell
commands. Correct Answer: D
a. Incorrect: Background processing skips certain resource-intensive policies, such as Folder
Redirection, which makes it faster than foreground processing.
B. Incorrect: Under some conditions, functional GPOs can process faster than monolithic GPOs. c. Incorrect: GPO processing is highly dependent on whether the GPO has changed since it was
Copyright © OnBarcode.com . All rights reserved.