vb.net data matrix generator vb.net Policy A managers: permit Policy B administrators: permit Policy C weekend: deny in .NET framework

Maker USS Code 128 in .NET framework Policy A managers: permit Policy B administrators: permit Policy C weekend: deny

Policy A managers: permit Policy B administrators: permit Policy C weekend: deny
Code 128C Maker In VS .NET
Using Barcode printer for ASP.NET Control to generate, create Code 128 Code Set C image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Printing Barcode In .NET Framework
Using Barcode printer for ASP.NET Control to generate, create bar code image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Objective 4.1: Configure Routing and Remote Access User Authentication 16-13
Printing Code 128 In Visual C#.NET
Using Barcode drawer for .NET framework Control to generate, create Code 128 Code Set A image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Make Code 128 Code Set B In .NET Framework
Using Barcode drawer for VS .NET Control to generate, create Code 128C image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Policy D weekday 8:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.: permit Policy E weekday 6:00 P.M. to 8:00 A.M.: deny
Print Code 128 Code Set A In VB.NET
Using Barcode generator for VS .NET Control to generate, create Code 128A image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Matrix 2D Barcode Generator In .NET
Using Barcode generator for ASP.NET Control to generate, create 2D Barcode image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
In which order can you apply the policies to achieve the required results (Choose all that apply.) A. DABCE B. DBEAC C. CABDE D. DECBA E. BDEAC
Printing UCC.EAN - 128 In VS .NET
Using Barcode generation for ASP.NET Control to generate, create UCC.EAN - 128 image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Create Code 39 In VS .NET
Using Barcode generation for ASP.NET Control to generate, create Code-39 image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Blue Yonder Airlines has a large number of employees who connect to the company intranet through VPNs. Because of the number of users who try to connect at peak times, delays are experienced in clients receiving IP configurations. Blue Yonder s VPN server allocates IP address leases that it receives from the company s DHCP server in blocks of 10. You want the DHCP server to allocate blocks of 25 instead. Both the VPN and DHCP servers run Windows Server 2003. How do you change this setting A. Right-click the server name in the DHCP console. Select Set Predefined Options. B. On the VPN server, edit the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RemoteAccess\Parameters\Ip Registry key. Set the InitialAddressPoolSize value to 25. C. Right-click the VPN server in the Routing And Remote Access snap-in and select Properties. On the IP tab, click Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP). Increase the pool allocation to 25. D. Use the Netsh Ras Set Dhcpallocate command.
Draw Quick Response Code In VS .NET
Using Barcode maker for ASP.NET Control to generate, create QR Code 2d barcode image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Print Barcode In VS .NET
Using Barcode creator for ASP.NET Control to generate, create barcode image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
16-14
PDF 417 Creation In .NET Framework
Using Barcode generation for ASP.NET Control to generate, create PDF417 image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Code 9/3 Drawer In .NET Framework
Using Barcode generation for ASP.NET Control to generate, create USS Code 93, USS 93 image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining Routing And Remote Access (4.0)
Encode GTIN - 13 In C#
Using Barcode generation for VS .NET Control to generate, create EAN-13 Supplement 5 image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Universal Product Code Version A Decoder In None
Using Barcode decoder for Software Control to read, scan read, scan image in Software applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Objective 4.1 Answers 1.
Encode Barcode In .NET Framework
Using Barcode generation for Reporting Service Control to generate, create bar code image in Reporting Service applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Encode UCC - 12 In Java
Using Barcode maker for Android Control to generate, create GTIN - 12 image in Android applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Correct Answers: C A. Incorrect: User name and password authentication can be used whether client computers are wireless access or dial-up hosts. B. Incorrect: RADIUS can provide attributes to any network access server that is configured as a RADIUS client. How remote client PCs access the network does not affect this functionality. C. Correct: User dial-in properties include the following: caller ID, callback, static IP address, and static routes. These properties are designed for a client that is dialing in to a network access server, not for wireless access points. A wireless access point that receives these settings in a RADIUS message might not be able to pro cess them, which could cause the wireless client to be disconnected. When IAS provides authentication and authorization for users who are both dialing up and accessing the organization network through wireless technology, support for wireless connections is provided by the Ignore User Dial In Properties attribute. You can create different remote access policies based on different types of connections for a single security group, or even for a single user. D. Incorrect: EAP-TLS is used mostly for smart card logon authentication.
USS-128 Drawer In None
Using Barcode encoder for Microsoft Word Control to generate, create UCC-128 image in Microsoft Word applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Recognize UPC A In Visual Basic .NET
Using Barcode reader for Visual Studio .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Correct Answers: B A. Incorrect: The remote access client requires authentication and must therefore be a party in the negotiation. The RAS and IAS servers do not need to authenticate each other in this scenario. B. Correct: The remote access client requires authentication. Accepted authentica tion methods are configured on the IAS server. Authentication mechanisms are therefore negotiated between these two entities. C. Incorrect: This solution would be correct if the RAS server were not set up as a RADIUS client. In this scenario, however, remote access policies, including authentication methods, are configured centrally on the IAS RADIUS server. D. Incorrect: In this scenario, the RAS server is the RADIUS client. This answer is therefore incorrect for the reason given in the explanation for answer C.
Matrix 2D Barcode Printer In .NET Framework
Using Barcode generation for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create 2D Barcode image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Read Code 128C In Java
Using Barcode decoder for Java Control to read, scan read, scan image in Java applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Objective 4.1: Configure Routing and Remote Access User Authentication 16-15
Correct Answers: D A. Incorrect: Caller ID must be supported both by the caller and by the phone sys tem between the caller and the remote access server. Caller ID support on the Routing And Remote Access service server requires call answering equipment that provides Caller ID information and the appropriate driver to pass the information to the Routing And Remote Access service. This solution, therefore, requires the appropriate hardware and could require changes to the users environment. Note that the question does not state that the server s modems support Caller ID, and this cannot be assumed. B. Incorrect: An excessive number of failed account logon events can indicate that your system is under attack from a malicious outsider. Auditing these events can alert you to a dictionary attack, for example. However, auditing cannot by itself prevent unauthorized network access. Auditing only gathers information and you then need to act upon this information. This answer is incorrect because it is incomplete. C. Incorrect: Basic Firewall prevents traffic from a public network, such as the Internet, from gaining access to your intranet. This service is typically configured on a VPN sever or a NAT router. In this scenario, however, users are connecting through telephone lines, not via the Internet. D. Correct: Callback causes the Routing And Remote Access service server to call back using a telephone number that is provided by the user or is specified by an administrator. In the latter case, the administrator configures the option to use the home workers_f home telephone numbers. This solution significantly increases security because an attacker needs to obtain access to a home worker_fs tele phone. This option is appropriate in this scenario because the remote access users are home workers. It would be inappropriate if they were members of a traveling sales force.
Correct Answers: A A. Correct: You can configure a remote access account policy in Windows Server 2003 IAS that refuses a connection unless the Kerberos v5 authentication protocol is used. B. Incorrect: The Enforce Logon Restrictions setting is enabled by default and applies to user accounts, not computer accounts. It determines whether the Ker beros Distribution Center (KDC) validates every request for a session ticket against
16-16
Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining Routing And Remote Access (4.0)
the user rights policy of the user account. It does not mandate Kerberos v5 as the only authentication policy that can be used. C. Incorrect: This restriction prevents the use of LM and NTLM authentication pro tocols. However, it does not mandate the use of Kerberos v5. D. Incorrect: This solution affects encryption, not authentication.
Correct Answers: A, C, D, F, and G A. Correct: MS-CHAP v2 permits password authentication. By default, the policy applies the strongest authentication method (EAP), but if that cannot be used, it then applies the next strongest (MS-CHAP v2). B. Incorrect: PEAP is used to authenticate wireless access. Certificate-based authen tication requires EAP-TLS. You need to select Smart Card Or Other Certificate in the EAP drop-down box. C. Correct: Both MS-CHAP and MS-CHAP v2 use nonreversible password encryp tion. CHAP encrypts passwords, but it is less secure because the encryption is reversible. D. Correct: MS-CHAP v2 stores passwords in encrypted form. MS-CHAP does not, but it was not selected. E. Incorrect: Windows NT 4 Workstation and Windows 98 hosts cannot use MSCHAP v2. (Note: If MS-CHAP were also selected, these host operating systems could be used, but passwords entered on these computers would be stored in unencrypted form.) F. Correct: Non-Microsoft operating systems cannot use MS-CHAP v2. Modern Linux systems can use MS-CHAP, but this is not specified. G. Correct: This is the default for MS-CHAP v2. You did not edit the authentication properties after the policy was created, so the defaults apply.
Correct Answers: B A. Incorrect: ServerA could ping ServerF, so the network connection is OK. B. Correct: When a ping works one way and not the other, packet filters are selec tively filtering Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) packets. ServerF has been set up by a fresh install with default settings and does not therefore have the Rout ing And Remote Access service configured or any packet filters specified. ServerA is a VPN server and will have packet filters configured. These filters will need to be reconfigured to allow the communication between the two servers that the sce nario requires. C. Incorrect: The dotted decimal subnet mask 255.255.255.0 is equivalent to /24.
Objective 4.1: Configure Routing and Remote Access User Authentication 16-17
D. Incorrect: ServerF has been set up using the defaults and is a member of the default workgroup. Hosts on the same subnet can ping each other regardless of whether they are in the same domain or workgroup.
Correct Answers: B, C, E, and F A. Incorrect: You need two policies: the current policy (unedited) for ordinary users, and an additional policy for administrators. The current policy has the default setting Server Settings Determine Multilink Usage. This configuration is what you require for ordinary users. (If you do not want ordinary users to use multiple connections whatever the server settings, you can disable Multilink for this policy. This solution is not, however, what the question specifies.) B. Correct: You need a remote access policy that allows the administrators to use Multilink. C. Correct: You need to alter settings on the Multilink tab of the Edit Dial-In Profile dialog box for the administrators remote access policy. D. Incorrect: You want to enable Multilink for the administrators, not the ordinary users. E. Correct: Select the Allow Multilink Connections option. Specify the number of ports you want to use. F. Correct: Bandwidth Allocation Protocol (BAP) drops a multiple connection if bandwidth falls below a specified percentage for a specified time. BAP needs to be enabled in this scenario. The default BAP settings do not need to be changed. G. Incorrect: You configure these settings on the Advanced tab of the Edit Dial-In Profile dialog box. It is not relevant to this scenario.
Correct Answers: B and F A. Incorrect: This order allows managers to access the network 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. B. Correct: This order permits all users access on weekdays between 8:00 A.M. and 6:00 P.M. It permits access to administrators at any time. Anyone other than an administrator attempting to access on a weekday between 6:00 P.M. and 8:00 A.M. is denied access. If it is the weekend, managers are permitted access. Everyone other than managers and administrators are denied access at the weekend.
16-18
Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining Routing And Remote Access (4.0)
C. Incorrect: This order permits nobody to access the network on the weekends. Managers can access the network at any time on weekdays. D. Incorrect: This order permits access to all users (including managers and admin istrators) only between 8:00 A.M. and 6:00 P.M. on weekdays. E. Correct: This order permits access to administrators at any time. It permits all users access on weekdays between 8:00 A.M. and 6:00 P.M. Anyone other than an administrator attempting to access on a weekday between 6:00 P.M. and 8:00 A.M. is denied access. If it is the weekend, managers are permitted access. Everyone other than managers and administrators is denied access on the weekend.
Correct Answers: B A. Incorrect: This setting lets you set DHCP options that the DHCP server provides to DHCP clients. It does not affect the size of the address pool that is sent to a VPN server. B. Correct: The configuration needs to be set through the Registry. Where configu rations can have a significant impact on performance, they are typically imple mented through Registry edits. Take care not to set this value too high because it could result in exhaustion of your DHCP pool. InitialAddresPoolSize is not in the Registry by default, and it needs to be added as a new D_WORD value. C. Incorrect: The Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) setting is an option that lets you specify DHCP as the IP configuration provider. This setting cannot be used to increase the size of the DHCP block allocation. D. Incorrect: This setting cannot be altered by the Netsh utility. Netsh Ras Set com mands let you specify user properties and authentication modes.
Objective 4.2: Manage Remote Access 16-19
Copyright © OnBarcode.com . All rights reserved.