19: Lesson Review Answers in Visual Studio .NET

Generation PDF-417 2d barcode in Visual Studio .NET 19: Lesson Review Answers

19: Lesson Review Answers
Encoding PDF 417 In .NET
Using Barcode generator for .NET framework Control to generate, create PDF417 image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
PDF417 Reader In VS .NET
Using Barcode recognizer for VS .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Lesson 1
Barcode Maker In Visual Studio .NET
Using Barcode drawer for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create barcode image in .NET framework applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Recognize Bar Code In VS .NET
Using Barcode reader for VS .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
1. Correct Answers: B and D A. Incorrect: Snapshot replication publishes all data every time; it does not require monitoring changes in the publishing database. B. Correct: Transactional replication uses the Log Reader Agent to monitor the transactional log and capture data changes. C. Incorrect: Merge replication uses a combination of uniqueidentifier columns, triggers, and tables to capture changes in the database. D. Correct: Peer-to-peer replication is a special implementation of transactional replication; therefore, it uses the transaction log to monitor changes in the publishing database.
Create PDF-417 2d Barcode In Visual C#.NET
Using Barcode generation for .NET Control to generate, create PDF 417 image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
PDF 417 Creator In .NET
Using Barcode generation for ASP.NET Control to generate, create PDF417 image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
19: Lesson Review Answers
PDF417 Printer In VB.NET
Using Barcode generator for .NET Control to generate, create PDF 417 image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Matrix Barcode Maker In VS .NET
Using Barcode maker for .NET Control to generate, create Matrix 2D Barcode image in VS .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
2. Correct Answer: D A. Incorrect: The Snapshot Agent is responsible for creating the snapshot. B. Incorrect: In transactional replication, the Distribution Agent delivers the snapshot and applies changes to the publishing database. C. Incorrect: The Merge Agent delivers snapshots only in merge replication. D. Correct: The Log Reader Agent monitors the transaction log and captures the changes in published articles.
Generate Linear 1D Barcode In Visual Studio .NET
Using Barcode creation for VS .NET Control to generate, create Linear 1D Barcode image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Make USS Code 128 In .NET Framework
Using Barcode encoder for VS .NET Control to generate, create Code 128B image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Lesson 2
Drawing PDF-417 2d Barcode In VS .NET
Using Barcode printer for VS .NET Control to generate, create PDF417 image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
MSI Plessey Encoder In .NET Framework
Using Barcode drawer for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create MSI Plessey image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
1. Correct Answer: C A. Incorrect: A shared folder is not required in merge replication. B. Incorrect: A shared folder is not required in transactional replication. C. Correct: A pull subscription configures the Merge or Distribution Agent to run at the Subscriber. So you must use a shared folder to access snapshot information. D. Incorrect: A push subscription configures the Merge or Distribution Agent to run at the Distributor, so you can use a local folder to access snapshot information. 2. Correct Answer: D A. Incorrect: The sp_adddistpublisher stored procedure configures a Publisher to use a specified distribution database. B. Incorrect: The sp_adddistributor stored procedure registers a remote or local server as the Distributor of this Publisher. C. Incorrect: The sp_adddistributiondb stored procedure creates the distribution database by using the parameters you specify. D. Correct: The sp_replicationdboption stored procedure sets replication database options, including enabling publishing.
PDF417 Drawer In Java
Using Barcode generation for Java Control to generate, create PDF-417 2d barcode image in Java applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
UPCA Drawer In Objective-C
Using Barcode encoder for iPhone Control to generate, create UPC-A image in iPhone applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
19: Lesson Review Answers
Making Code 39 In Java
Using Barcode encoder for Eclipse BIRT Control to generate, create Code 39 Extended image in BIRT applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
ECC200 Decoder In Java
Using Barcode recognizer for Java Control to read, scan read, scan image in Java applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Lesson 3
Generate Barcode In Java
Using Barcode printer for Eclipse BIRT Control to generate, create barcode image in BIRT reports applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Generating Barcode In Java
Using Barcode drawer for Android Control to generate, create barcode image in Android applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
1. Correct Answer: B A. Incorrect: PAL provides security to the publication. B. Correct: PAL is equivalent to the Windows ACL, except that it secures publications. C. Incorrect: PAL provides security to the publication. D. Incorrect: PAL provides security to the publication. 2. Correct Answers: B and D A. Incorrect: Subscribing to a publication requires db_owner membership at the publishing database. The db_datareader access level is not enough. B. Correct: Subscribing to a publication requires db_owner membership at the publishing database. C. Incorrect: Subscribing to a publication requires db_owner membership at the Subscriber database. The db_datawriter access level is not enough. D. Correct: Subscribing to a publication requires db_owner membership at the Subscriber database.
USS Code 39 Reader In Visual Basic .NET
Using Barcode scanner for .NET Control to read, scan read, scan image in .NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Drawing EAN-13 Supplement 5 In .NET Framework
Using Barcode creation for ASP.NET Control to generate, create EAN13 image in ASP.NET applications.
www.OnBarcode.com
Lesson 4
1. Correct Answers: A and B A. Correct: NET Framework business object components are written in managed code to resolve replication conflicts. B. Correct: COM components are written in unmanaged code (for example, C and C++) to resolve replication conflicts. C. Incorrect: SQL Server does not support conflict resolution through userdefined functions (UDFs). D. Incorrect: SQL Server does not support trigger-based conflict resolution. 2. Correct Answer: D A. Incorrect: Conflict resolvers are configured at the article level. B. Incorrect: Conflict resolvers are configured at the article level. C. Incorrect: Conflict resolvers are configured at the article level. D. Correct: Conflict resolvers are configured at the article level in each publication.
19: Case Scenario Answers
Lesson 5
1. Correct Answer: B A. Incorrect: SSMS can be used to configure and monitor replication, but SSRM simplifies replication monitoring even further. B. Correct: SSRM is designed to simplify the DBA s replication monitoring tasks. C. Incorrect: SSCM is the services configuration tool; it does not help the DBA monitor replication. D. Incorrect: SSEUR is a tool that lets SQL Server users authorize Microsoft to collect information about features usage and serious errors. 2. Correct Answer: C A. Incorrect: SSMS does not help DBAs create a replication baseline. B. Incorrect: SSRM does not help DBAs create a replication baseline. C. Correct: System Monitor lets DBAs capture performance counters to create a replication baseline, which you can later use to compare the performance of the modified replication process against. D. Incorrect: Event Viewer is an important tool in the monitoring activity, but it does not help DBAs create a replication baseline.
Copyright © OnBarcode.com . All rights reserved.