vb.net barcode reader BUILD A HEAVY-DUTY SIX-LEGGED WALKING ROBOT in Software

Creator DataMatrix in Software BUILD A HEAVY-DUTY SIX-LEGGED WALKING ROBOT

340 BUILD A HEAVY-DUTY SIX-LEGGED WALKING ROBOT
ECC200 Recognizer In None
Using Barcode Control SDK for Software Control to generate, create, read, scan barcode image in Software applications.
Data Matrix 2d Barcode Printer In None
Using Barcode printer for Software Control to generate, create ECC200 image in Software applications.
1/2"
Scanning Data Matrix ECC200 In None
Using Barcode recognizer for Software Control to read, scan read, scan image in Software applications.
Data Matrix Encoder In Visual C#
Using Barcode generation for .NET framework Control to generate, create Data Matrix image in VS .NET applications.
4 3/4"
Creating Data Matrix In Visual Studio .NET
Using Barcode creator for ASP.NET Control to generate, create DataMatrix image in ASP.NET applications.
Printing ECC200 In VS .NET
Using Barcode generator for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create ECC200 image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
14" x 57/64" x 9/16" x 1/16" channel stock
Data Matrix 2d Barcode Drawer In VB.NET
Using Barcode creator for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create ECC200 image in VS .NET applications.
Generating Bar Code In None
Using Barcode generator for Software Control to generate, create barcode image in Software applications.
Side view
Barcode Creator In None
Using Barcode generator for Software Control to generate, create barcode image in Software applications.
Make EAN 128 In None
Using Barcode creator for Software Control to generate, create GTIN - 128 image in Software applications.
FIGURE 22.6 Cutting and drilling guide for the six legs.
DataMatrix Generator In None
Using Barcode encoder for Software Control to generate, create DataMatrix image in Software applications.
Make Universal Product Code Version A In None
Using Barcode encoder for Software Control to generate, create GTIN - 12 image in Software applications.
TABLE 22.2
Encode NW-7 In None
Using Barcode printer for Software Control to generate, create Code 2 of 7 image in Software applications.
Print GS1 - 12 In None
Using Barcode encoder for Font Control to generate, create UPC-A image in Font applications.
PARTS LIST FOR WALKERBOT LEGS
1D Creator In Java
Using Barcode encoder for Java Control to generate, create 1D image in Java applications.
Barcode Reader In Java
Using Barcode Control SDK for Java Control to generate, create, read, scan barcode image in Java applications.
6 6 6 6 6 6 6 Misc
Print 2D Barcode In C#.NET
Using Barcode generator for Visual Studio .NET Control to generate, create Matrix Barcode image in Visual Studio .NET applications.
Barcode Encoder In None
Using Barcode generator for Excel Control to generate, create bar code image in Excel applications.
14-inch lengths 57/64-inch-by-9/16-inch-by-1/16-inch aluminum channel stock 6-inch lengths 41/64-inch-by-1/2-inch-by-1/16-inch aluminum channel stock Roller bearings Steel electrical covers (4 5/8-inch diameter) 5-inch hex-head carriage bolt 2-inch-by-3/8-inch flat mending iron 1 1/4-inch 45 Ell Schedule 40 PCV pipe fitting 10/24 and 8/32 stove bolts, nuts, tooth lock washers, locking nuts, flat washers, as needed. 1/2-inch Schedule 40 PVC cut to length (see text)
Print Bar Code In Java
Using Barcode encoder for Android Control to generate, create bar code image in Android applications.
Decode EAN 13 In Java
Using Barcode reader for Java Control to read, scan read, scan image in Java applications.
LEGS 341
Bearing rotates against inside of leg
Slip
Tooth lockwasher Bearing Cam 1 3/4" x 10/24 bolt
Locking Nut nut
1/2" PVC
Washer
FIGURE 22.7 Hardware detail for the leg cam. a. Complete cam and leg; b. Exploded view. Note that two of the legs use a 2-inch piece of PVC and a 3-inch bolt.
342 BUILD A HEAVY-DUTY SIX-LEGGED WALKING ROBOT
Split lockwasher Sprocket Split lockwasher Nut
Nut Split lockwasher Bearing Split lockwasher Nut
5" x 1/4"-20 carriage bolt
FIGURE 22.8 Hardware detail of the leg shafts.
a reducing bushing was used to make the 1/2-inch I.D. hubs of the sprockets fit on the shaft. The exact positioning of the sprockets on the shaft is not important at this time, but follow the spacing diagram shown in Fig. 22.9 as a guide. You ll have to fine-tune the sprockets on the shaft as a final alignment procedure anyway. Once all the legs are complete, install them on the robot using U-bolts. The 1 1/2-inchwide-by-2 1/2-inch-long-by-1/4-inch 20 thread U-bolts fit over the bearings perfectly. Secure the U-bolts using the 1/4-inch 20 nuts supplied. Refer to Fig. 22.10 for the next step. Cut six 6-inch lengths of 41/64-inch-by-1/2-inchby-1/16-inch aluminum channel stock. With a #19 bit, drill holes 3/8 inch from the top and bottom of the rail. With a nibbler tool, cut a 3 1/2-inch slot in the center of each rail. The slot should start 1/2 inch from one end. Alternatively, you can use a router, motorized rasp, or other tool to cut the slot. In any case, make sure the slot is perfectly straight. Once cut, polish the edges with a piece of 300 grit wet-dry Emory paper, used wet. Use your fingers to find any rough edges. There can be none. This is a difficult task to do properly, and you may want to take this portion to a sheet metal shop and have them do it for you (it ll save you an hour or two of blisterproducing nibbling!). An alternative method, which requires no slot cutting, is shown in Fig. 22.11. Be sure to mount the double rails exactly parallel to one another. Mount the rails using 8/32 by 2-inch bolts and 8/32 nuts. Make sure the rails are directly above the shaft of each leg or the legs may not operate properly. You ll have to drill through both walls of the channel in the top of the frame. The rails serve to keep the legs aligned for the up-and-down pistonlike stroke of the legs. Attach the legs to the rails using 3/8-inch-by-1 1/2-inch bolts. Use nuts and locking nuts fasteners as shown in Fig. 22.12. This finished leg mechanism should look like the one depicted in Fig. 22.13. Use grease or light oil to lubricate the slot. Be sure that there
Motor mount rail
Robot frame
y y yy yy y y
2" Top view Slot
y yyyyyy yy y y y yy y y
Front 1"
FIGURE 22.9 The leg shafts attached to the motor mount rails (left side shown only).
3/8"
6" 3 1/2"
4 1/64" x 1/2" x 1/16" channel stock
1/2"
3/8"
FIGURE 22.10 Cutting and drilling guide for the cam sliders (six required).
344 BUILD A HEAVY-DUTY SIX-LEGGED WALKING ROBOT
Top view Frame of robot
Cam sliders
Side view
FIGURE 22.11 An alternative approach to the slotted cam sliders.
Gap Gap
Locking nut Flat washer Leg
Flat washer Nut Nut Split lockwasher Locking nut Flat washer
Slider rail Flat washer
1 1/4" x 10/24 bolt (center legs have 3" bolts)
FIGURE 22.12 Cam slider hardware detail. a. Complete assembly; b. Exploded view. Note that the center legs have 2-inch bolts.
MOTORS 345
FIGURE 22.13 The slider cam and hardware. The slot must be smooth and free of burrs, or the leg will snag.
is sufficient play between the slot and the bolt stem. The play cannot be excessive, however, or the leg may bind as the bolt moves up and down inside the slot. Adjust the sliding bolt on all six legs for proper clearance. Drill small pilot holes in the side of six 45 1 1/4-inch PVC pipe elbows. These serve as the feet of the legs. Paint the feet at the point if you wish. Using #10 wood screws, attach a 2-inch-by-3/8-inch flat mending iron to each of the elbow feet. Drill 1/4-inch holes 1 1/4 inches from the bottom of the leg. Secure the feet onto the legs using 1/2-inch-by-1/4-inch 20 machine bolts, nuts, and lock washers. Apply a 3-inch length of rubber weather strip to the bottom of each foot for better traction. The leg should look like the one in Fig. 22.14. The legs should look like the one in Fig. 22.15. A close-up of the cam mechanism is shown in Fig. 22.16.
Copyright © OnBarcode.com . All rights reserved.